Tennessee Deed Requirements
[…] Each deed created by our deed preparation service is attorney-designed to meet Tennessee recording requirements and comes with step-by-step instructions for filing with the register of deeds.

  1. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-24-101(c).
  2. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-24-101(b).
  3. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-24-101(b)(2).
  4. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-24-114.
  5. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-5-103 (optional forms for deeds).
  6. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-24-121(a).
  7. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-24-110(a)(1).
  8. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 66-24-110(a)(1); 66-24-121(a).
  9. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-24-122(a).
  10. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-24-113(a).
  11. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-24-113(b).
  12. Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-1-101(4) (defining “metropolitical government” as a “political entity created by consolidation of . . . the political and corporate functions of a county and a city or cities”).
  13. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-409(a)(1)(F)(i).
  14. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-24-115.
  15. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-24-114.
  16. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-22-101(a).
  17. Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-109(1).
  18. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-5-104.
  19. Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-114(a).
  20. Tenn.